My photo
Davao City, Philippines
Hopeful. For always. In all ways. :)

Sunday, June 3, 2012

Call Me The End.

It's been a while since I scribbled some electronic ink here. So much has happened and I couldn't find the motivation to write again. The year is halfway to its end. Time moves too fast, I should say. So far, 2012 is one of the fastest years for me. Might be because so many events took place during this year. Or this is the year I have tried a handful of new things to spice up this dry life. But maybe, just maybe, this is also because we anticipate the world's end. And if the world is going to end very soon, we should, by all means, seize every moment and live in it. In a time when the country's judicial system has been tainted with dishonesty and all other terrible things seem to take over, we couldn't help thinking the end is actually looming, foreshadowed by all these negatives. But who are we to know? We just have to make sure that if we're gonna end with the world's demise, we made each remaining moment special and did what is right. Haaay, 2012. If you are really the end, then the end has come too soon. I'm just actually getting started!! And before this entry goes far out, I'd like to post the current trending MV here. Looks like the world has really gone haywire. OMG. so gay. :))))) Call Me Maybe

Monday, March 12, 2012


If you know me in real life, you can attest that I would never take revenge on someone. At least not when it isn't in the context of a joke. Vengeance is not in my nature maybe because I know damn so well that it's tantamount to holding on to a grudge, nurturing a double-edged blade that hurts me more than it would hurt the other person. It's a complete waste of energy and really, it doesn't do anything rather than making me miss out all the chances to be happy.

Today, I have finally confirmed my theory about why he came and left so suddenly. Much as I'd like to curse at him and tell to his face that I don't deserve to be treated that way, I just know I'll have to keep my cool. He's got a problem, he tried to make me the solution, and he failed. I'm not a bandage to his wounded heart. Let's be clear on that.

Although it still feels like all hell breaks loose, I would never take revenge on him. As they say, the best revenge is living well, which is actually what is happening to me. I won't hurt him consciously, but I know that I also would never let him close enough to hurt me again. :)

Sunday, February 5, 2012

And I Chose To Be Grateful and Happy...

Psalm 34:18 says "The Lord is near to the brokenhearted and saves the crushed in spirit."

This, apparently, is the core of today's gospel. I've always known that this quote exists but because I don't really read the Bible regularly, I have forgotten about it, even at that time when I was literally brokenhearted.

So when I attended the Mass today, I was almost teary-eyed the whole time. I don't know. It felt like God was talking to me. It was as if it's His way of saying that the worst is over, that He will heal me, that I can start all over again. Now. :)

The officiating priest said during his sermon that all of our brokenness, the trials we face, the sufferings we endure--- they are all designed by God so we can appreciate life even more. There's always a rainbow after the storm. And yes, I'm holding on to every word.

Looking back, I could have rant all I want about the way my life turned out. There was a time when I saw life unfold the way I wanted it to be, and I thought all I need was a little more time so it would come to its full circle. Little did I know that it wasn't even real to begin with. When I realized that I don't stand a chance at having that one thing I thought I could wait forever for, my heart wasn't just broken; it was shattered to pieces.

I could have chosen to wallow in pain, to be depressed and curse at the world. But God's love made me reconsider. I am just too blessed to complain about that painful experience. The blessings He abundantly showers upon me outweigh all the rejection and pain caused by some people who don't see my worth. So, I prayed for healing, and healing He bestowed upon me.

The gospel has reaffirmed to me what I always believed in: that God is a faithful God. He heals the brokenhearted. He always presents a way to start all over again, with the lessons learned from the painful past. Really, gratefulness and happiness are our personal choices. And as for me, they are my top picks. :)

Saturday, June 4, 2011

Another goodbye, but hopefully for my better path.

It all started when a college classmate and I unexpectedly bumped into each other in one of the popular fast food chains along Bajada. He was with his boss and other officemates. He asked me if I still write and if I'm interested in applying for content writer in their company, located in the metro's tallest building.

Days after, I applied and got accepted. It was a good thing since NSO ended a month ago, I'm running out of cash and our house was under renovation then, making it not conducive for bumming around. The setup was actually favorable for me - flexible time schedule (report any time, just make sure you will work for 9 hours a day), nice working environment and doing what I am passionate about -- writing. I worked as a content writer and used a spinning software for a month before so I was somehow confident I am armed with the skills and experience needed.

Admittedly, I had some level of difficulty when I was starting out, but my project manager is patient and she never gave up on me. Along the way, I learned the ropes and the ins and outs of the business. I managed to whip off articles with minimum revisions and reached the imposed quota. Later on, I also tried my hand at doing IT stuff, but I was more focused on writing.

5 months and 2 weeks since I joined Ultro Sourcing, I found myself bidding farewell to my current work, my officemates and the company. Where to? Davao City Water District. I will be working as one of the 5 Customer Service Assistants.

The pay will be lesser, the work schedule will be fixed, the pressure would be around the office. But why did I accept such? Career growth and stability, something that an outsourcing company like Ultro can't offer. So with a heavy heart, I left Ultro last Wednesday, June 1. But not without a party. Here are some pics from our merriment.

the closest I'll ever get to having a group pic.

Before we ate, I noticed they were passing this card around so I knew that they would give me a token of remembrance. I know they intended to surprise me but due to time constraints, they can't. But as destiny would have it (char!), I'm still so surprised how the card carried a comic atmosphere. :)) Why? Take a peek. :)

oh these people, see how they love to play pun on words, or names, rather. :)) and look how the 'from' and 'to' were interchanged! HAHAHA.

not-so VERY VERY VERY SMALL card from all of them. yiheeee!

...tadaaa! the messages! I really had a good laugh reading each. I'm amazed how witty, funny, random and out-of-this-world the advices could get. Everything's okay but I noticed the 'Have a Happy Birthday!' line! HAHAHAHA. ok, I know how hard it is to find a jumbo-sized card that isn't meant for the natal day. Nevertheless, I am still so touched by the sweet gesture.

I'll miss them big time. More than I'd like to admit. :(

I could only hope I'll be up for something better, and have a happier life. :)

Monday, March 28, 2011

Career Blues

I know I'm a promising, young professional who has all my career life before me.

I can go places. I can contribute a lot to the industry. I have talent.

Yes, I'm aware of it.

So I shouldn't be stuck here.

Friday, January 21, 2011

In 2011, I'm gonna do these. *fingerscrossed*

1. Learn to cook not-so-easy dishes.
2. EXERCISE, for Chrissake!
3. Update blog frequently.
4. Watch classic and animated movies.
5. Read top-selling books (Sophie's World, A Tale of Two Cities, God of Small Things, etc.)
5. grow hair longer. :D *weeee...first time in 2 years*
6. invest on pricey-but-definitely-worth it skin products
7. have a QWERTY phone. kahit yung Cherry lang. :D
8. eat well. avoid acids i.e. softdrinks!
9. save money!
10. and of course, how else am I going to do #9 if I won't be financially stable? So, find a course-related and well-compensating job! :D

Tuesday, January 18, 2011

Just a Thought.

The more guys I know, the more I am convinced that they are all the same. It's like meeting many different guys but seeing one and the same character.

I have so many acquaintances and friends who happen to be guys. Some are already in a relationship. But my woman's instinct and even common sense tell me that, for crying out loud, their actions can be classified as...flirtatious.

Yep, I can tell. I mean, what can you say when they're actually asking you to go home with them, or meet up with you for what they claim as a 'friendly date'? What the eff.

I'm not that dumb not to know your schemes! And so, I stopped communicating with them, by all means.

Which made me ponder on the thought stated in that pic above. With everything I went through, I sincerely hope that I can be that girl who will make the player forget he even entered the game field. C'mon, you boys should know the fine line between promoting friendship and being coquettish. It really isn't nice to play around, especially if emotions are involved.

And for you guys who are already into a commitment, think of your girlfriends please. Duh.